Past Participants and

Scholarship Recipients

Year

Grad. Year

Last Name

First Name

Program  

Institution

2014 2015 Clay Joniqua Academy of Art University in San Francisco  
2014 2015 Darden Julianne Amigos de las Americas, Nicaragua  
2014 2017 Morales Esteban Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp  
2014 2017 Sullivan Cali Georgetown Univ International Relations Institute 
2014 2015 Cone Presley Fiji Islands, Highlands and Islands Service Immersion  
2014 2015 Spillane Nora Fiji Islands, Highlands and Islands Service Immersion   
2014 2017 Harris Peter OPRFHS Field Science Marine Biology OPRFHS 
2014 2016 Garcia Jasmine OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2015 Griest Suzanna OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2015 Halperin Sydney OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2015 Madigan Grace OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2015 Temen Courtney OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2016 Wasilewski Izabela OPRFHS Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2014 2016 Bray Arney OPRFHS Spanish exchange in Cadiz OPRFHS
2014 2016 Patete Andrea OPRFHS Spanish exchange in Cadiz OPRFHS
2014 2016 Tran Vi OPRFHS Spanish exchange in Cadiz OPRFHS
2014 2016 Brown Declan OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Dennis Joseph OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Houha Elaine OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Kaczkowski Mariko OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2016 Manske Aiden OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Pergams Matthias OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2016 Pesigan Jeremy OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2016 Schrobilgen Rory OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Stoner Natalie OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2016 Thornton Michaela OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2016 Vasquez-Braun Kate OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2014 2015 Wieczorek Michael OPRFHS Japanese exchange OPRFHS
2013 2015 Belcaster Henry Global Scholars African Leadership Academy Global Scholars Program
2013 2015 Donayre Karina NSLC Northwestern Business & Entrepreneurship NSLC
2013 2014 Escalona Isabela  Rustic Pathways Service Experience Costa Rica Rustic Pathways
2013 2014 Jones Ambria  OPRFHS Field Science Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2013 2014 Mackey Deja  OPRFHS Field Science Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS
2013 2014 McCoy Meghan M. OPRFHS James Joyce Ireland Trip OPRFHS
2013 2014 Miranda Adriana Early College Program for High School Students - School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois) Art Institute Chicago
2013 2015 Payton Jamon Columbia College/Chicago - orig: Eagle Hill School Summer Session Columbia College Chicago
2013 2015 Pergams Matthias Birch Creek Music Center Symphony Program Birch Creek
2013 2014 Perkins Briana OPRFHS Field Science Marine Biology OPRFHS
2013 2015 Pospisil Rachel Youth for Understanding - Japan Youth for Understanding (YFU)
2013 2014 Rabinowitz Taliana TBD (change from Reach Cambridge Performing Arts) Cambridge University UK
2013 2016 Royal Laurand OPRFHS Field Science Marine Biology OPRFHS
2013 2014 Scheck Lea Design Immersion - Cornell University  
2013 2015 Swope Drew French Immersion Camp - Concordia Language Village  
2013 2014 Vogel Anna Latin in Rome - University of Dallas  
2013 2016 Ward Shyheim Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp  
2013 2015 Washington Jordyn OPRFHS James Joyce Ireland Trip OPRFHS
2013 2014 Weintrob Rebecca Carnegie Mellon University Drama Program (Pittsburgh, PA) Carnegie Mellon
2012 2015 Anene Rana OPRFHS Summer Field Ecology Course - Global Explorers
(Tanzania , Africa)
OPRFHS Science
2012 2013 Aoki Eigen Michigan Debate Institute - University of Michigan
(Ann Arbor, Michigan)
 
2012 2015 Bettis Frances OPRFHS Summer Field Marine Biology Trip (Florida) OPRFHS Science
2012 2014 Brady Nick  National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine - Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois)  
2012 2013 Brashear Kamille Summer Music Clinic - University of Wisconsin-Madison
(Madison, Wisconsin)
 
2012 2014 Cabacungan Kirsten OPRFHS Summer Field Ecology Course - Ecology Project International (Galapagos Islands, Ecuador) OPRFHS Science
2012 2013 Calhoun Christopher Equinox Program/Center for Talent Development - Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois)  
2012 2013 Clay John  Carnegie Mellon Musical Theatre Program, Pittsburgh PA  
2012 2013 Cole Brianna Foundations of Essay Writing - Latin School of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois)  
2012 2013 Donayre Alvaro IN FOCUS Seminar:  Insight into Medicine - College Prep Program (Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois)  
2012 2015 Donayre Karina  Summer Intensive and Workshops - Ruth Page School of Dance (Chicago, Illinois) week 4: July 16 - 20, 2012  
2012 2015 Donayre Karina  Alliance Francaise (Chicago, Illinois)  
2012 2015 Donayre Karina  Palette & Chisel, class #867 Simple Solutions for Great Paintings
6/23 - 7/21
 
2012 2014 Ensign-Church Will Rustic Pathways Ricefields, Monks and Smiling Children (Thailand)  
2012 2015 Gardner Patrick  Physics Honors Class - Northwestern University Midwest Academic Talent Search and the Center for Talent Development
(Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois)
 
2012 2013 Gavrilova Irina National Student Leadership Conference on Theatre (Fordham University, New York, New York)  
2012 2014 Gonzalez Ana OPRFHS Excursion - Centro Menudo Lengua School (Cadiz, Spain) OPRFHS
2012 2014 Hawthorne Stephen OPRFHS Summer Field Marine Biology Trip (Florida) OPRFHS Science
2012 2013 Jackson Jaunita AFS Summer Language Study Program (Costa Rica)  
2012 2013 Lappe Sophia Summer Study Abroad and Immersion Program - Education-Culture International (France)  
2012 2013 Lewis Drew Alvin Ailey Summer Intensive Dance Program - Fordham University (New York, New York)  
2012 2013 Linninger Patricia IN FOCUS: Pre-Law Seminar  - College Prep Program (Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois)  
2012 2013 Loud Nicole OPRFHS Exchange (Nagano, Japan) OPRFHS
2012 2013 Martin John  Dartmouth Debate Institute - Dartmouth College
(Hanover, New Hampshire)
 
2012 2014 Miranda Adriana Early College Program for High School Students - School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois)  
2012 2013 Nowak Alaina Pre-College Program - Rhode Island School of Design (Providence, Rhode Island)  
2012 2013 Perez Erron OPRFHS Summer Field Ecology Course - Global Explorers
(Tanzania , Africa)
OPRFHS Science
2012 2013 Pesigan Katherine OPRFHS Exchange (Nagano, Japan) OPRFHS
2012 2013 Rayburn Taylor Community Service - Putney Student Travel (Vietnam)  
2012 2014 Robinson Latroy OPRFHS Exchange (Nagano, Japan) OPRFHS
2012 2013 Schimmel Maddie Summer Intensive Program - San Francisco Conservatory of Dance (San Francisco, California)  
2012 2015 Shattuck Erin OPRFHS Summer Field Marine Biology Trip (Florida) OPRFHS Science
2012 2013 Shattuck Kelsey Japanese Excursion - Youth For Understanding (Japan)  
2012 2013 Stocco Paula GAMES (Girls Adventures in Mathematics, Engineering, and Science) Women in Engineering Camp - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Urbana, Illinois)  
2012 2015 Swope Drew French Immersion Trip - Concordia Language Villages
(Moorhead, Minnesota)
 
2012 2013 Taylor Breanna Young Women's Leadership Institute - Barnard College
(New York, NY)
 
2012 2013 Woullard Dennis UCLA Theater Workshop (alt. choice)  
2011 2013 Aoki Eigen Michigan National Debate Institute Michigan National Debate Institute
2011 2012 Bautista Bianca National Student Leadership Conference UC/Berkeley www.nslcleaders.org
2011 2012 Clemons Rivah Field Science Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS Science
2011 2013 Donayre Alvaro Alliance Francaise French Classes Alliance Francaise
2011 2013 Gavrilova Irina Counselor in Training, Camp Friendship www.campfriendship.com
2011 2013 Hawthorne Graham Milwaukee School of Engineer - Discover the Possibilities MSOE 
2011 2012 Hendrix Jack Field Science Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS Science
2011 2012 Jenkins Joslyn James Joyce Ireland Trip - OPRFHS  
2011 2014 Kent Kyle Field Geology - Pacific Northwest OPRFHS Science
2011 2012 Klovens Constance Field Science Tropical Ecology Costa Rica OPRFHS Science
2011 2012 Madden   Lora  Meadowmount School of Music – West Point, NY Meadowmount School, NY
2011 2012 Martin Gregory Stanford University Education Program for Gifted Youth EPGY/Standford University
2011 2012 Maynard Sophie Centro MundoLengua, Spanish Study abroad program Centro MundoLengua - Seville
2011 2012 Miller Mahala Field Geology - Pacific Northwest OPRFHS Science
2011 2013 Murphy Morgan Michigan National Debate Institute Michigan National Debate Institute
2011 2012 Pedigo Renee Centro MundoLengua, Spanish Study Abroad Program Centro MundoLengua - Cadiz
2011 2013 Richardson Natalie James Joyce Ireland Trip - OPRFHS  
2011 2014 Schrobilgen Erin Field Geology - Pacific Northwest OPRFHS Science
2011 2013 Stern Elliott Habonim Dror MBI Israel Habonim Dror
2010 2012 Anigbogu  Chidinma  OPRFHS Field Science  Field Biology 1& 2
(Chicagoland Area and Tennessee)
OPRFHS
2010 2012 Austin   Emily  OPRFHS Japanese Exchange Program OPRFHS
2010 2013 Avcioglu   Rafael  Boston Architectural College Boston Architectural College
2010 2011 Bender  Mariah  OPRFHS Field Science Tropical Ecology – Costa Rica OPRFHS
2010 2011 Castaneda  Anthony  Chamber Camp/Private Lessons – Merit School of Music (two programs) Merit School of Music
2010 2013 Cole Brianna NIU Outreach Summer Reading Program NIU-Concordia University
2010 2011 Fallahay   Caitlin  National Student Leadership Conference: Education & The Classroom – University of Chicago NSLC
2010 2012 Grondwalski   Eleanor  OPRFHS Field Science Global Explorers – Tanzania OPRFHS
2010 2013 Guen-Murray   Ian  Chinese Language and Cultural Immersion Program – Shanghai and Hangzhoa, China Chicago Chinese Cultural Institute
2010 2011 Hendrix  Emily  OPRFHS Field Science Tropical Ecology – Costa Rica OPRFHS
2010 2011 Jones   Wesley  University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Discover Architecture Program University of Illinois U-C
2010 2011 Luttrell   Jessica  OPRFHS Field Science Global Explorers – Tanzania OPRFHS
2010 2012 Madden   Lora  Meadow mount School of Music – West Point, NY Meadow mount School, NY
2010 2013 Mohammed  Jameel  Chicago Multicultural Dance School, Chicago 8 week YPP  
2010 2011 Munz Anna  Global Explorers – Tanzania Global Explorers – Tanzania
2010 2013 Murphy Morgan  Michigan National Debate Institute Michigan National Debate Institute
2010 2011 Nichols   Lucy  Education-Culture International – Lyon, France Education-Culture International 
2010 2013 Reese Victoria OPRFHS Field Science Marine Biology Trip – Florida OPRFHS 
2010 2012 Riordan Tyler  OPRFHS Japanese Exchange Program OPRFHS
2010 2012 Rodman Brooke  OPRFHS Field Science   Biology 2 – Great Smoky Mountains Institute at Tremont OPRFHS 
2010 2011 Romano Olivia  Centro MundoLengua, Spanish Study Abroad Program Centro MundoLengua
2010 2011 Shupparo  Alexander  Program change to Bach Cantata @ Concordia RF;
OPRFHS Music Department Summer Voice Lessons
Grace Episcopal Church
2010 2012 Sugimoto   Kentaro  Blue Lake International Exchange Program – Europe (Germany, France,
and either Italy or Austria)
Blue Lake International Exchange
2010 2012 Trent  Piere  Middlebury Monterey Language Academy Middlebury, VT & Pomona, CA
2010 2012 Virden   Erik  Marching Band Camp and Private Lessons for Summer OPRFHS
2010 2011 Vogel   Patricia  OPRFHS Field Science Global Explorers – Tanzania OPRFHS
2010 2011 West  Jordan  MB Scambi Culturali International Summer Camp for Young Adults-Venice, Italy MB Scambi Culturali
2010 2011 West   Amman  Language Immersion Program in France   Educulture.org 
2010 2011 Winans   Kellie  OPRFHS Field Science Smoky Mountains
(Through The Road Less Traveled), Florida Keys
OPRFHS
2010 2012 Zarbin   Danielle  National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine-
University of Illinois at Chicago
NSLC