Clubs & Activities / 2013~2014

 

Click on "Descriptions" (at left) For Details of the Various Clubs & Activities
Then Select appropriate Letters for Alphabetical listings

or click on Respective Photos
 

 


 CLUB/ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

 DAY

TIME

PLACE

ACTSO Daphne LeCesne / Lee Williams M 3:15 PM Room 272
A Place for All/GSA Amy Stanis / Kyle Farley M 3:15 PM Room 173
Amnesty Club ° Jessica Young F 7:15 AM Room 360
Art  & Architecture Club Sandra Campbell M 3:15 PM Room 318
ASPIRA (Latin Culture Club) Kelly Diaz Tu 3:15 PM Room 387
Astronomy Club Kevin McCarron Tu 8:30 PM Tennis Court
Best Buddies R. Topf /F. Donatucci Every other Th 7:30 AM Room 370
Chemistry Club Cheryl Rulis / Karen Bardeen T 7:20 AM Room 129/134
Chinese Cultural Society ° AiLien Hung W 3:15 PM Room 385
Cooking Club° Pam Erickson Tu 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 421
Cosmetology Club° Sarah VenHorst M 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 419
Crest (Literary Magazine) Lauren Lee Th & F 3:15 PM Room 307
Current Events Club ° Steve Goldberg Th 7:15 AM Room 411
Dance Club Jennifer Kanwisher M 7:15 AM 3rd Fl. Dance Studio
Dance Marathon TBD Every other W 7:30 AM One East Classroom
Dream Starters ° Jessica Greenberg Th 3:15 PM Room 355A
Dudes Makin’ a Difference Michael Dorame F 7:25 AM Room 439
Environmental/Biology Club Cindy McGuckin Tu 3:15 PM Room 111
Fellowship Christian Athletes ° Student led F 7:30 AM Room 219
French Club ° Betsy Farley / Jessica Howell Tu 3:30 PM Room 335
Gospel Choir Latonia Brown / Andrea Brown W 4:00 – 5:30 PM Room 204
Hephzibah Huskies Cindy Milojevic Every other M 7:30 AM South Cafe
Hip Hop Club° Anthony Clark W 3:30 PM Room 319 & 320
Huskiepalooza Planning Committee Cindy Milojevic TBA TBA Room 174
International Club Dana Tolomeo Varies Varies Room 475
International Thespian Society * Patt Cheney Varies Varies Varies
Intramurals Ricky Baker Varies Varies Various Gyms
Japanese Club Yoko Schmadeke Tu 3:10 PM Room 386
Jazz Band II * Anthony Svejda Tu 5:00 – 6:30 PM Band Room
Little Theatre Shows *   M-F 3:15 - 5:30 PM Location varies
    1st Fall Little Theatre Show Michelle Bayer M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
    2nd Fall Little Theatre Show Linda Burns M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
    1st Spring Little Theatre 
          Show
Avi Lessing M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
    2nd Spring Little Theater
            Show
Annie Slivinski M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
M.A.D.G. (Anime Club) Ryan Mulvaney F 7:15 AM Room 230
Make up, Theatrical Patt Cheney Varies 3:30 PM varies Green Rm or Studio 200
Marching Band Anthony Svejda/Patrick Pearson M,W,Th,F 3:20 – 5:30 PM Band Room
Marching Band - Flags Patrick Pearson/Jennifer Kanwischer Varies 3:15 – 5:30 Band Room
Mock Trial Rich Mertz M-Th 3:20 – 4:30 PM Room 348
Model U.N. Emmanuel Pena Th 7:15 AM Room 371
Musical* Michelle Bayer Varies Varies Green Room
Orchesis* Betina Dunson/Jennifer Kanwisher M-F 3:15 - 6:00 PM 3rd floor dance studio
Pep Band Anthony Svejda Varies Varies Band Room
Photography Club Michelle Carrow 2nd & 4th Th 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 334
Prom Planning Committee Neal Weisman TBA TBA Room 217
Psychology Club Anita North-Hamill Varies 3:15 PM Room 368
SADD Jenifer Roth Every other W 7:20 AM Room 246
Science Fiction & Fantasy Club Michael Dorame Th 3:15 PM Room 439
Snowball Jim Geovanes / Andrea Neuman W 7:00 PM 3rd Fl. Library
South Asian Student Alliance ° Nimmi Baghri W 3:10 PM Room 332
Special Olympics Basketball Jon Adelman / Joe Ordman Tu & W 6:00 - 7:30PM 1 East Gym
Spoken Word Peter Kahn / David Gilmer Tu & Th 3:20 PM Room 370 or 364
Stage Crew Joe Hallissey/Jay Fisher M-F 3:15-5:30 PM Scene Shop
Students for Peace & Justice Lauren Lee W 3:10 PM Room 307
Studio 200 * Annie Slivinski/Linda Burns Varies by show Varies by show Room 200
Synchronized Swim Team* Ellen Scott TBA TBA West Pool
Table Tennis Club Jeremy Colquhoun Tu 3:20 - 5:30 PM 2 East Gym
Tau Gamma Maureen Grady / Betsy Farley F 7:25 AM South Cafeteria
Technology Club/STEM TBD M 3:15 PM Room 191
Vegetarian Club ° Glynnis Kinnan M 3:15 PM Room 338
Video Game Club Brian Davis W 3:10 – 5:00 PM Room 300
Video Game Development Brian Davis Th 3:10 PM Room 300
Vocal Ensembles*        
       Madrigals Elaine Hlavach TBD TBD Room 204
       Show Choir “Noteworthy”

 

Amber Hooper/Cameron Burgess Tu &
Th &
Select Sat
6:30 - 8:45 PM
6:30 - 8:45 AM
10:00 - 2:30 PM
Room 204
3rd Fl Dance Studio
3rd Fl Dance Studio
Wheel Throwing/Empty Bowls Pennie Ebsen Th 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 399
Youth Conference Anita North-Hamill Once a month TBA Room 368

         

 

         

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

       
BLU Black Leaders Union Lee Wade / Jessica Stovall M 3:15 PM Room 299
Freshman Class Council Michelle Bayer Tu 7:20 AM Room 115
Huskie Athletic Council JP Coughlin / John Terretta Tu 7:20 AM Room 174
J. Kyle Braid Leadership* Danielle Dobias Th 7:20 AM Room 174
Quest / MSAN* Devon Alexander M 3:15 PM Room 313
Snowball Leaders Jim Geovanes / Andrea Neuman W 7:00 – 8:30 PM Room 174
Student Council Katie Prendergast W 7:00 PM South Café
         

 

 

IHSA COMPETITIVE ACTIVITIES

     
Chess Team Willaim Aramil / Sean Guo W 3:10 PM Room 117
Debate Team David Ellis Th 6:00-8:00 PM Room 370
Math Team Sheila Hardin / Joseph Kostal / Rana Gasser / Kay Moran Tu 3:05 PM Fr/So – 239
Jr /Sr - 365
Scholastic Bowl Ginger Brent / Rich Mertz Th 3:05 PM Room 314
Speech Team Patt Cheney/Lynette Walter/ Marge Unlarik / Juanta Bennet-
Griffin
M-F
Tu, Th,F
3:30-7:00 PM
3:30-7:00 PM
2nd Floor Library
Room 371

              * Tryouts, auditions or invitations                                                                                                                                        ° Non school sponsored club

Revised 02/26/14