Clubs & Activities

 

Click on "Descriptions" (at left) For Details of the Various Clubs & Activities
Then Select appropriate Letters for Alphabetical listings

or click on Respective Photos
 

 


 CLUB/ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

 DAY

TIME

PLACE

ACTSO Daphne LeCesne / Lee Williams M 3:30 PM Room 272
A Place for All / GSA Amy Stanis / Kyle Farley M 3:15 PM Room 329
Art  & Architecture Club Sandra Campbell M 3:15 PM Room 318
ASPIRA (Latin Culture Club) Kelly Diaz M 3:15 PM Room 387
Astronomy Club Kevin McCarron / Ben Cain Tu 8:30 PM Tennis Court
Best Buddies R. Topf /F. Joyce Every other Th 7:30 AM Room 370
Business Club Derrick Purvis Every other Th 7:15 AM Room 301
Chemistry Club Cheryl Rulis Tu 7:20 AM Room 331
Chinese Cultural Society ° AiLien Hung W 3:15 PM Room 385
Computer Science Club Joe Troiani Tu 3:30 PM Room 300
Cosmetology Club° Sarah VenHorst M 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 419
Crest (Literary Magazine) Lauren Lee Th & F 3:15 PM Room 307
Current Events Club ° Steve Goldberg Th 7:15 AM Room 411
Dudes Makin’ a Difference Michael Dorame F 7:25 AM Room 439
Environmental/Biology Club Cindy McGuckin Tu 3:15 PM Room 111
Fellowship Christian Athletes ° Student led F 7:30 AM Room 219
French Club ° Betsy Farley /Jessica Howell Tu 3:30 PM Room 335
Gospel Choir Latonia Jackson /A.Brown W 4:00 – 5:30 PM Room 204
Gospel Dance & Mime Betina Dunson-Johnson TBD TBD TBD
Hephzibah Huskies Cindy Milojevic Every other M 7:30 AM South Cafe
Hip Hop Club° Anthony Clark W 3:30 PM Room 319 & 320
Huskiepalooza Planning Committee Cindy Milojevic TBA TBA Room 174
International Club Dana Tolomeo Varies Varies Room 475
International Thespian Society * Patt Cheney Varies Varies Room 116 or 371
Intramurals Ricky Baker Varies Varies Various Gyms
Japanese Club Yoko Schmadeke F 3:10 PM Room 386
Jazz Band II * Anthony Svejda Tu 5:30-7:00 PM Band Room
Little Theatre Shows *   M-F   Location varies
  1st Fall Little Theatre Show Michelle Bayer M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
  2nd Fall Little Theatre Show Annie Slivinski M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
  1st Spring Little Theatre 
          Show
James Bell M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
  2nd Spring Little Theater
            Show
Avi Lessing M-F 3:15 - 6:30 PM Green Room
M.A.D.G. (Anime Club) Ryan Mulvaney F 7:15 AM Room 230
Make up, Theatrical Patt Cheney Varies 3:30 PM varies Green Rm or Studio 200
Marching Band A.Svejda / P. Pearson M,W,Th,F 3:20 – 5:30 PM Band Room
Marching Band - Flags Patrick Pearson Varies 3:15 – 5:30 PM Band Room
Mock Trial Rich Mertz M-Th 3:20 – 4:30 PM Room 317
Model U.N. Emmanuel Pena Th 7:15 AM Room 371
Musical* Michelle Bayer/ Carin Lucas M-F 3:15-6:30 PM Green Room
Orchesis* Betina Dunson M-F 3:15 - 6:00 PM 3rd floor dance studio
Pep Band Anthony Svejda Varies Varies Band Room
Photography Club Michelle Carrow 2nd & 4th Th 3:05 - 4:05 PM Room 334
Prom Planning Committee Neal Weisman TBA TBA Room 217
Psychology Club Anita North-Hamill Varies 3:15 PM Room 368
SADD Jenifer Roth Varies as needed 7:20 AM Room 246
Science Fiction & Fantasy Club Michael Dorame Th 3:15 PM Room 439
Show Choir "Noteworthy" Amber Hooper/Cameron Burgess Tu &
Th &
Select Sat.
6:30-8:45 PM
6:30-8:45 PM
10:00-2:00PM
Room 204
3rd Fl Dance Studio
Snowball Jim Geovanes / A. Neuman Tu 7:00 PM 2nd Fl. Library
South Asian Student Alliance ° Nimmi Baghri W 3:10 PM Room 332
Special Olympics Basketball Jon Adelman / Joe Ordman Tu & W 6:00 - 7:30PM 1 East Gym
Spoken Word Peter Kahn / David Gilmer Tu & Th 3:20 PM Room 370 or 364
Sport to Support
(formerly Dance Marathon)
Gladys Wright TBD TBD

TBD

Students for Peace & Justice Lauren Lee/Scyla Baielli W 3:10 PM Room 478
Studio 200 * A. Slivinski/Jonathan Saucedo Varies by show Varies by show Room 200
Synchronized Swim Team* Tiffany Kinser TBA TBA West Pool
Table Tennis Club Jeremy Colquhoun W 3:20 - 5:00 PM 2 East Gym
Tau Gamma Maureen Grady / Betsy Farley F 7:25 AM South Cafeteria
Theatre Props / Crew Joe Hallissey /Jay Fisher M-F 3:15-5:30 PM Scene Shop
Vegetarian Club ° Glynnis Kinnan M 3:15 PM Room 338
Video Game Club Brian Davis W 3:10 – 5:00 PM Room 300
Wheel Throwing/Empty Bowls Pennie Ebsen Th 3:15 - 4:15 PM Room 399
Youth Conference Anita North-Hamill Once a month TBA Room 368

         

 

         

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

       
BLU Black Leaders Union Lee Wade / Tia Marr M 3:15 PM Room 174
Freshman Class Council Michelle Bayer Tu 7:20 AM Room 115
Huskie Athletic Council JP Coughlin / John Terretta Tu 7:20 AM Room 174
J. Kyle Braid Leadership* Jason Dennis Th 7:20 AM Room 174
Quest / MSAN* Devon Alexander Th 3:15 PM Room 313
Snowball Leaders Jim Geovanes / Andrea Neuman W 7:00 – 8:30 PM Room 174
Student Council Katie Prendergast/Faith Nelson W 6:30 PM South Café/Rm 174
         

 

 

IHSA COMPETITIVE ACTIVITIES

     
Chess Team Willaim Aramil W 3:10 PM Room 117
Debate Team David Ellis Th 6:00-8:00 PM Room 370
Math Team Sheila Hardin / Joseph Kostal / Kay Moran Tu 3:05 PM Fr/So – 239
Jr /Sr - 437
Scholastic Bowl Ginger Brent / Rich Mertz Th 3:05 PM Room 314
Speech Team Patt Cheney/Lynette Walter/ Juanta Bennet-
Griffin
M-F
Tu, Th, F
3:30-7:00 PM
3:30-7:00 PM
2nd Floor Library
Room 371

              * Tryouts, auditions or invitations                                                                                                                                        ° Non school sponsored club

Revised 09/3/14